Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →

Bedford, in numbers

All statistics

Bedford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bedford council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 138,023 people in 1996; 196,398 people in 2025. 42.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 138,023 to 196,398 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,517 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bedford council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996138,023
1997139,990
1998141,556
1999143,765
2000146,146
2001148,113
2002149,589
2003150,684
2004151,308
2005151,747
2006152,346
2007153,107
2008154,164
2009154,808
2010156,535
2011157,840
2012160,344
2013163,672
2014166,856
2015170,149
2016173,703
2017175,537
2018178,288
2019180,651
2020182,346
2021185,796
2022187,805
2023191,452
2024194,881
2025196,398
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bedford council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £698 a month in January 2015; £1,173 a month in August 2026. 68.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £698 to £1,173 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £34 more a month (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bedford council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015698
February 2015700
March 2015704
April 2015708
May 2015712
June 2015715
July 2015719
August 2015722
September 2015728
October 2015733
November 2015738
December 2015739
January 2016746
February 2016752
March 2016759
April 2016760
May 2016764
June 2016768
July 2016775
August 2016780
September 2016786
October 2016791
November 2016796
December 2016798
January 2017801
February 2017804
March 2017806
April 2017810
May 2017817
June 2017824
July 2017828
August 2017828
September 2017829
October 2017835
November 2017841
December 2017845
January 2018846
February 2018846
March 2018847
April 2018848
May 2018849
June 2018848
July 2018849
August 2018849
September 2018850
October 2018849
November 2018846
December 2018844
January 2019844
February 2019844
March 2019844
April 2019844
May 2019844
June 2019846
July 2019846
August 2019848
September 2019848
October 2019849
November 2019851
December 2019854
January 2020856
February 2020857
March 2020856
April 2020856
May 2020856
June 2020855
July 2020855
August 2020855
September 2020856
October 2020858
November 2020860
December 2020863
January 2021866
February 2021869
March 2021872
April 2021875
May 2021877
June 2021878
July 2021879
August 2021881
September 2021884
October 2021886
November 2021890
December 2021894
January 2022899
February 2022905
March 2022909
April 2022912
May 2022917
June 2022925
July 2022937
August 2022945
September 2022952
October 2022953
November 2022956
December 2022958
January 2023963
February 2023965
March 2023969
April 2023972
May 2023976
June 2023978
July 2023981
August 2023983
September 2023987
October 2023989
November 2023990
December 2023990
January 2024991
February 2024996
March 20241,004
April 20241,013
May 20241,024
June 20241,035
July 20241,045
August 20241,052
September 20241,056
October 20241,064
November 20241,072
December 20241,084
January 20251,095
February 20251,106
March 20251,115
April 20251,120
May 20251,123
June 20251,125
July 20251,132
August 20251,139
September 20251,148
October 20251,145
November 20251,145
December 20251,146
January 20261,153
February 20261,159
March 20261,163
April 20261,166
May 20261,168
June 20261,169
July 20261,170
August 20261,173
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bedford council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,264 in August 1996; £333,824 in July 2026. 526.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £334,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bedford council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199554,092
February 199553,773
March 199553,575
April 199552,654
May 199552,439
June 199551,026
July 199552,133
August 199552,028
September 199553,205
October 199552,252
November 199552,111
December 199551,156
January 199650,517
February 199651,485
March 199651,481
April 199651,849
May 199651,365
June 199651,689
July 199653,020
August 199653,264
September 199653,795
October 199653,632
November 199653,705
December 199654,518
January 199754,023
February 199754,178
March 199755,600
April 199756,984
May 199758,041
June 199758,513
July 199759,163
August 199759,718
September 199759,738
October 199759,706
November 199759,834
December 199760,746
January 199861,878
February 199862,421
March 199862,312
April 199862,179
May 199861,766
June 199863,078
July 199865,085
August 199867,678
September 199867,532
October 199867,751
November 199867,895
December 199867,858
January 199968,001
February 199968,213
March 199968,872
April 199968,970
May 199969,354
June 199971,203
July 199971,893
August 199973,203
September 199973,246
October 199973,563
November 199974,291
December 199975,864
January 200076,969
February 200077,583
March 200077,674
April 200081,096
May 200083,853
June 200086,402
July 200087,754
August 200089,257
September 200090,203
October 200088,708
November 200087,734
December 200087,863
January 200190,474
February 200190,921
March 200191,724
April 200191,459
May 200193,164
June 200195,613
July 200197,783
August 2001100,467
September 2001100,380
October 2001100,552
November 2001100,497
December 2001102,205
January 2002103,065
February 2002105,677
March 2002107,620
April 2002111,501
May 2002113,518
June 2002115,519
July 2002117,995
August 2002120,093
September 2002122,117
October 2002122,832
November 2002123,467
December 2002125,992
January 2003128,346
February 2003131,282
March 2003133,399
April 2003134,167
May 2003135,886
June 2003134,054
July 2003136,378
August 2003137,743
September 2003142,238
October 2003142,816
November 2003143,139
December 2003143,252
January 2004146,893
February 2004146,471
March 2004148,032
April 2004147,278
May 2004150,927
June 2004153,933
July 2004155,328
August 2004156,916
September 2004159,031
October 2004159,206
November 2004158,943
December 2004158,577
January 2005162,582
February 2005165,040
March 2005163,085
April 2005162,916
May 2005162,381
June 2005164,497
July 2005164,221
August 2005165,286
September 2005166,852
October 2005166,189
November 2005165,902
December 2005165,549
January 2006164,634
February 2006165,859
March 2006164,348
April 2006166,972
May 2006167,382
June 2006168,862
July 2006169,431
August 2006171,774
September 2006176,470
October 2006177,946
November 2006177,387
December 2006175,193
January 2007175,620
February 2007179,307
March 2007181,195
April 2007182,763
May 2007181,202
June 2007181,998
July 2007185,322
August 2007186,835
September 2007191,711
October 2007191,347
November 2007193,308
December 2007190,465
January 2008190,881
February 2008190,234
March 2008188,066
April 2008186,579
May 2008184,559
June 2008183,201
July 2008183,439
August 2008183,025
September 2008178,624
October 2008170,670
November 2008163,546
December 2008161,354
January 2009160,358
February 2009156,887
March 2009154,246
April 2009150,472
May 2009153,642
June 2009156,595
July 2009158,750
August 2009159,647
September 2009161,468
October 2009164,771
November 2009165,687
December 2009165,578
January 2010165,235
February 2010164,687
March 2010164,657
April 2010166,516
May 2010168,993
June 2010171,880
July 2010174,333
August 2010174,807
September 2010175,653
October 2010173,780
November 2010170,459
December 2010169,765
January 2011168,316
February 2011168,294
March 2011168,719
April 2011169,897
May 2011169,879
June 2011167,697
July 2011169,839
August 2011171,950
September 2011171,557
October 2011168,221
November 2011169,290
December 2011169,294
January 2012167,329
February 2012167,485
March 2012168,198
April 2012172,215
May 2012173,575
June 2012175,752
July 2012175,133
August 2012174,811
September 2012173,737
October 2012174,526
November 2012173,559
December 2012175,073
January 2013175,374
February 2013172,500
March 2013169,919
April 2013171,308
May 2013174,735
June 2013177,256
July 2013177,399
August 2013177,960
September 2013179,490
October 2013179,492
November 2013182,368
December 2013183,724
January 2014184,310
February 2014183,147
March 2014182,257
April 2014185,964
May 2014189,241
June 2014192,989
July 2014194,412
August 2014195,091
September 2014197,218
October 2014198,782
November 2014199,531
December 2014199,895
January 2015201,238
February 2015205,347
March 2015206,888
April 2015206,648
May 2015208,128
June 2015208,476
July 2015212,392
August 2015212,815
September 2015215,095
October 2015215,206
November 2015219,897
December 2015221,707
January 2016225,336
February 2016224,319
March 2016226,987
April 2016230,581
May 2016235,473
June 2016238,447
July 2016241,126
August 2016243,032
September 2016247,219
October 2016248,163
November 2016250,478
December 2016250,757
January 2017250,046
February 2017251,567
March 2017255,269
April 2017257,675
May 2017256,906
June 2017256,271
July 2017260,110
August 2017263,175
September 2017264,176
October 2017263,140
November 2017260,636
December 2017261,769
January 2018261,785
February 2018265,042
March 2018263,606
April 2018265,495
May 2018267,017
June 2018268,452
July 2018270,632
August 2018270,670
September 2018271,232
October 2018268,961
November 2018267,654
December 2018269,230
January 2019265,740
February 2019264,694
March 2019264,512
April 2019266,844
May 2019267,233
June 2019263,606
July 2019262,315
August 2019262,208
September 2019263,552
October 2019264,683
November 2019266,516
December 2019267,301
January 2020265,692
February 2020261,720
March 2020259,834
April 2020263,227
May 2020264,670
June 2020261,159
July 2020259,409
August 2020261,275
September 2020266,787
October 2020267,250
November 2020267,383
December 2020268,204
January 2021271,755
February 2021272,417
March 2021274,032
April 2021273,959
May 2021273,946
June 2021276,099
July 2021276,742
August 2021285,001
September 2021287,992
October 2021290,732
November 2021288,577
December 2021291,546
January 2022293,899
February 2022297,582
March 2022300,396
April 2022304,502
May 2022302,705
June 2022302,298
July 2022306,184
August 2022313,442
September 2022317,328
October 2022320,375
November 2022320,717
December 2022316,560
January 2023314,176
February 2023312,343
March 2023316,379
April 2023313,536
May 2023311,897
June 2023308,987
July 2023312,228
August 2023314,900
September 2023315,485
October 2023315,357
November 2023313,947
December 2023310,405
January 2024309,118
February 2024310,138
March 2024313,562
April 2024306,563
May 2024303,818
June 2024304,154
July 2024311,579
August 2024315,417
September 2024316,776
October 2024314,148
November 2024313,548
December 2024314,676
January 2025312,533
February 2025314,900
March 2025312,633
April 2025315,457
May 2025311,863
June 2025315,981
July 2025321,327
August 2025326,332
September 2025326,611
October 2025328,432
November 2025327,595
December 2025328,374
January 2026322,542
February 2026325,741
March 2026327,908
April 2026330,486
May 2026335,169
June 2026331,319
July 2026333,824
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,024 out of 185,227.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,092 out of 185,225.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

185,225

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

185,225 out of 185,225.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

51,411 out of 148,118.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,246 out of 74,950.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,749 out of 74,950.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

52,307 out of 148,118.

Source and method →

Average home price

£334,000

July 2026 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £333,824.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

90,865 out of 148,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,999 out of 148,118.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

15,730

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,173

August 2026 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,813 out of 148,118.

Source and method →

People living in the area

196,398

Mid-2025 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,316 out of 74,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,260 out of 148,118.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,200 out of 74,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,946 out of 148,118.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →