Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →

Bedford, in numbers

Your area

Bedford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.8% to 47.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.8% in Wootton & Kempston Rural to 47.9% in Greyfriars — a gap of 42.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wootton & Kempston Rural5.8%1953,385
Wixams & Wilstead8.2%3834,685
Putnoe9.1%3003,310
Bromham9.7%2892,988
Brickhill9.9%3683,721
Great Barford11.3%1661,471
Biddenham11.3%1401,234
Shortstown12.2%3222,647
Wyboston12.3%1791,460
Renhold & Ravensden12.3%1881,533
Clapham & Oakley12.5%3612,895
Riseley12.5%2061,651
Sharnbrook12.8%2131,664
Kempston North13.3%2241,685
Goldington13.7%4693,413
Great Denham13.8%2481,801
Kempston West14.9%2571,721
Kempston South16.4%2551,559
Harrold17.1%3031,771
Kempston Central & East20.1%7753,855
Kingsbrook22.6%9714,296
Riverfield23.5%3951,682
Queens Park30.6%9353,055
Cauldwell31.8%1,4544,566
De Parys31.9%9452,961
Castle & Newnham32.2%1,2093,753
Harpur38.7%1,6324,218
Greyfriars47.9%9491,980
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Biddenham to 6.5% in Goldington — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biddenham1.6%523,160
Great Denham2.2%1024,737
Kempston West2.6%1144,345
Shortstown3.1%2116,781
Renhold & Ravensden3.3%1303,928
Wootton & Kempston Rural3.3%2948,784
Great Barford3.4%1173,461
Wixams & Wilstead3.5%42912,237
Kempston South3.6%1484,099
Bromham3.7%2627,084
Riverfield3.7%1493,995
Clapham & Oakley3.8%2677,020
Harrold3.8%1644,261
Castle & Newnham3.9%3188,069
Brickhill4%3599,009
Sharnbrook4%1583,913
Putnoe4.2%3368,090
Riseley4.2%1693,990
Wyboston4.5%1613,552
De Parys4.6%3317,127
Queens Park4.8%4749,779
Kempston Central & East5%4809,660
Kempston North5.2%2154,153
Cauldwell5.4%64812,056
Greyfriars5.7%2374,188
Kingsbrook6%64010,673
Harpur6.5%5808,864
Goldington6.5%5398,232
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6% in Great Denham to 28.2% in Sharnbrook — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Denham6%2844,727
Queens Park8.6%8409,785
Greyfriars9%3784,190
Cauldwell9.5%1,14512,037
Kempston West9.8%4274,351
Shortstown10.8%7336,781
Kingsbrook12.6%1,34710,672
Wixams & Wilstead14.2%1,74112,230
Kempston Central & East15.2%1,4649,657
Riverfield15.5%6203,994
Wootton & Kempston Rural16%1,4098,798
Renhold & Ravensden16.3%6433,944
Castle & Newnham16.6%1,3398,082
Goldington16.8%1,3838,208
Harpur17.1%1,5178,873
Biddenham17.8%5643,171
Kempston South18.8%7724,107
De Parys18.8%1,3417,127
Kempston North19.8%8254,161
Harrold20.7%8844,261
Clapham & Oakley21%1,4747,014
Brickhill23.2%2,0878,999
Great Barford23.7%8183,454
Riseley24%9523,971
Wyboston25.7%9133,549
Bromham26.1%1,8477,076
Putnoe27%2,1788,070
Sharnbrook28.2%1,1033,916
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2% to 27.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.2% in Biddenham to 27.5% in Queens Park — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biddenham7.2%1812,519
Great Denham7.4%2573,464
Kempston West10.7%3543,318
Sharnbrook11.3%3733,309
Bromham11.6%6865,935
Wootton & Kempston Rural12.1%8176,764
Harrold12.1%4193,454
Shortstown12.2%6355,226
Riseley12.7%4213,309
Great Barford12.9%3672,841
Castle & Newnham13%8806,781
Renhold & Ravensden13%3983,051
Wyboston13.6%4193,083
Wixams & Wilstead14%1,2869,160
Riverfield14.2%4603,244
Clapham & Oakley14.6%8185,596
Brickhill14.6%1,0717,323
De Parys14.9%8986,029
Putnoe15.3%1,0336,732
Kempston South20%6663,331
Harpur20.5%1,5587,585
Kempston North21.1%7343,474
Goldington21.2%1,3696,456
Kempston Central & East21.9%1,6927,725
Kingsbrook23.5%1,9558,324
Cauldwell23.6%2,2399,479
Greyfriars24.8%8633,477
Queens Park27.5%1,9667,152
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1% to 54.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.1% in Goldington to 54.9% in Biddenham — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goldington25.1%1,6186,456
Kempston South25.1%8353,331
Kempston Central & East26%2,0057,725
Kingsbrook26.2%2,1788,324
Kempston North26.7%9273,474
Queens Park26.7%1,9097,152
Cauldwell29.5%2,7949,479
Greyfriars30.1%1,0453,477
Clapham & Oakley34.8%1,9485,596
Shortstown35%1,8285,226
Putnoe35.2%2,3676,732
Wixams & Wilstead35.3%3,2309,160
Wootton & Kempston Rural35.4%2,3976,764
Great Barford35.8%1,0182,841
Wyboston36.4%1,1223,083
Renhold & Ravensden36.6%1,1163,051
Harpur36.6%2,7757,585
Brickhill36.7%2,6867,323
Riverfield37.1%1,2023,244
Kempston West37.1%1,2313,318
De Parys37.9%2,2886,029
Riseley39.8%1,3173,309
Harrold40.6%1,4023,454
Bromham41.8%2,4785,935
Sharnbrook42.7%1,4133,309
Castle & Newnham47.2%3,2036,781
Great Denham49.2%1,7033,464
Biddenham54.9%1,3842,519
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.2% to 27.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.2% in Biddenham to 27.3% in Greyfriars — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biddenham6.2%771,238
Great Denham7.4%1331,807
Sharnbrook9.5%1591,666
Kempston West9.7%1671,722
Riseley10.1%1661,641
Wyboston10.8%1581,465
Renhold & Ravensden10.8%1661,535
Great Barford10.9%1601,466
Clapham & Oakley11%3182,896
Bromham11.3%3382,984
Harrold11.7%2071,774
Wixams & Wilstead11.8%5524,697
Wootton & Kempston Rural12.1%4073,373
Riverfield12.1%2031,682
Shortstown12.3%3262,645
Castle & Newnham12.8%4803,748
Brickhill13.4%4993,717
Putnoe13.6%4503,305
Kempston South15.3%2371,550
De Parys16.3%4802,953
Kempston Central & East19.9%7683,857
Harpur20.3%8544,207
Kingsbrook22.5%9674,306
Cauldwell22.5%1,0294,566
Kempston North22.8%3881,702
Goldington22.8%7793,416
Queens Park24.2%7373,049
Greyfriars27.3%5371,970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5% to 34.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5% in Kempston South to 34.6% in Goldington — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kempston South5%781,559
Biddenham5%621,234
Bromham6.2%1852,988
Sharnbrook7.2%1201,664
Wyboston8.2%1201,460
Great Barford8.2%1211,471
Putnoe8.7%2893,310
Clapham & Oakley9.1%2622,895
Harrold9.9%1761,771
Castle & Newnham10%3773,753
Riseley10.1%1671,651
Renhold & Ravensden10.6%1621,533
Riverfield10.8%1821,682
Kempston West11.5%1981,721
De Parys12.4%3672,961
Great Denham13.8%2481,801
Wootton & Kempston Rural14%4743,385
Brickhill14.2%5293,721
Wixams & Wilstead14.4%6754,685
Queens Park17.4%5333,055
Shortstown17.5%4642,647
Kempston Central & East22%8473,855
Harpur22.1%9314,218
Cauldwell24%1,0974,566
Kempston North28.5%4811,685
Greyfriars28.6%5671,980
Kingsbrook30.4%1,3084,296
Goldington34.6%1,1803,413
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BiddenhamBrickhillBromhamCastle & NewnhamCauldwellClapham & OakleyDe ParysGoldingtonGreat BarfordGreat DenhamGreyfriarsHarpurHarroldKempston Central & EastKempston NorthKempston SouthKempston WestKingsbrookPutnoeQueens ParkRenhold & RavensdenRiseleyRiverfieldSharnbrookShortstownWixams & WilsteadWootton & Kempston RuralWyboston
28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Biddenham →3,162 people · census date in profileBrickhill →9,010 people · census date in profileBromham →7,080 people · census date in profileCastle & Newnham →8,069 people · census date in profileCauldwell →12,051 people · census date in profileClapham & Oakley →7,009 people · census date in profileDe Parys →7,131 people · census date in profileGoldington →8,220 people · census date in profileGreat Barford →3,454 people · census date in profileGreat Denham →4,738 people · census date in profileGreyfriars →4,189 people · census date in profileHarpur →8,864 people · census date in profileHarrold →4,260 people · census date in profileKempston Central & East →9,663 people · census date in profileKempston North →4,158 people · census date in profileKempston South →4,106 people · census date in profileKempston West →4,344 people · census date in profileKingsbrook →10,682 people · census date in profilePutnoe →8,076 people · census date in profileQueens Park →9,778 people · census date in profileRenhold & Ravensden →3,920 people · census date in profileRiseley →3,986 people · census date in profileRiverfield →3,999 people · census date in profileSharnbrook →3,917 people · census date in profileShortstown →6,775 people · census date in profileWixams & Wilstead →12,229 people · census date in profileWootton & Kempston Rural →8,790 people · census date in profileWyboston →3,554 people · census date in profile