Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / Wixams & Wilstead

Wixams & Wilstead · Bedford

Wixams & Wilstead: your neighbourhood

Wixams & Wilstead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 19% across Bedford (10.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.8% here, compared with 15.7% across Bedford (3.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14% here, compared with 16.8% across Bedford (2.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,741 out of 12,230.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

429 out of 12,237.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,229

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,229 out of 12,229.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,230 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,019 out of 4,697.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

552 out of 4,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,788 out of 9,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,182 out of 9,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 9,186.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,286 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

383 out of 4,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,657 out of 9,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

675 out of 4,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Wixams & Wilstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

216 out of 9,186.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wixams & Wilstead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

811 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 816 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wixams & Wilstead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wixams & Wilstead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024677
October 2024619
November 20245010
December 20247211
January 2025998
February 2025487
March 20255119
April 20257122
May 20257910
June 20257217
July 20258112
August 20256523
September 20254917
October 20255112
November 20257021
December 20255019
January 20265915
February 20266414
March 20267514
April 20267527
May 20268319
June 20267833
July 20267925
August 20267829
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wixams & Wilstead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime369
shoplifting128
public order62
criminal damage arson59
other theft51
vehicle crime47
burglary31
drugs19
other crime19
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft9
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →