Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →

Bedford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £334,000 in Bedford.

Bedford council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bedford Borough includes Bedford, Kempston and rural communities. The local programme separates open visitor services, current Greyfriars road works and approved venue repairs, while tracking a significant change in homelessness support.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bedford council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,264 in August 1996; £333,824 in July 2026. 526.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £334,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bedford council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199554,092
February 199553,773
March 199553,575
April 199552,654
May 199552,439
June 199551,026
July 199552,133
August 199552,028
September 199553,205
October 199552,252
November 199552,111
December 199551,156
January 199650,517
February 199651,485
March 199651,481
April 199651,849
May 199651,365
June 199651,689
July 199653,020
August 199653,264
September 199653,795
October 199653,632
November 199653,705
December 199654,518
January 199754,023
February 199754,178
March 199755,600
April 199756,984
May 199758,041
June 199758,513
July 199759,163
August 199759,718
September 199759,738
October 199759,706
November 199759,834
December 199760,746
January 199861,878
February 199862,421
March 199862,312
April 199862,179
May 199861,766
June 199863,078
July 199865,085
August 199867,678
September 199867,532
October 199867,751
November 199867,895
December 199867,858
January 199968,001
February 199968,213
March 199968,872
April 199968,970
May 199969,354
June 199971,203
July 199971,893
August 199973,203
September 199973,246
October 199973,563
November 199974,291
December 199975,864
January 200076,969
February 200077,583
March 200077,674
April 200081,096
May 200083,853
June 200086,402
July 200087,754
August 200089,257
September 200090,203
October 200088,708
November 200087,734
December 200087,863
January 200190,474
February 200190,921
March 200191,724
April 200191,459
May 200193,164
June 200195,613
July 200197,783
August 2001100,467
September 2001100,380
October 2001100,552
November 2001100,497
December 2001102,205
January 2002103,065
February 2002105,677
March 2002107,620
April 2002111,501
May 2002113,518
June 2002115,519
July 2002117,995
August 2002120,093
September 2002122,117
October 2002122,832
November 2002123,467
December 2002125,992
January 2003128,346
February 2003131,282
March 2003133,399
April 2003134,167
May 2003135,886
June 2003134,054
July 2003136,378
August 2003137,743
September 2003142,238
October 2003142,816
November 2003143,139
December 2003143,252
January 2004146,893
February 2004146,471
March 2004148,032
April 2004147,278
May 2004150,927
June 2004153,933
July 2004155,328
August 2004156,916
September 2004159,031
October 2004159,206
November 2004158,943
December 2004158,577
January 2005162,582
February 2005165,040
March 2005163,085
April 2005162,916
May 2005162,381
June 2005164,497
July 2005164,221
August 2005165,286
September 2005166,852
October 2005166,189
November 2005165,902
December 2005165,549
January 2006164,634
February 2006165,859
March 2006164,348
April 2006166,972
May 2006167,382
June 2006168,862
July 2006169,431
August 2006171,774
September 2006176,470
October 2006177,946
November 2006177,387
December 2006175,193
January 2007175,620
February 2007179,307
March 2007181,195
April 2007182,763
May 2007181,202
June 2007181,998
July 2007185,322
August 2007186,835
September 2007191,711
October 2007191,347
November 2007193,308
December 2007190,465
January 2008190,881
February 2008190,234
March 2008188,066
April 2008186,579
May 2008184,559
June 2008183,201
July 2008183,439
August 2008183,025
September 2008178,624
October 2008170,670
November 2008163,546
December 2008161,354
January 2009160,358
February 2009156,887
March 2009154,246
April 2009150,472
May 2009153,642
June 2009156,595
July 2009158,750
August 2009159,647
September 2009161,468
October 2009164,771
November 2009165,687
December 2009165,578
January 2010165,235
February 2010164,687
March 2010164,657
April 2010166,516
May 2010168,993
June 2010171,880
July 2010174,333
August 2010174,807
September 2010175,653
October 2010173,780
November 2010170,459
December 2010169,765
January 2011168,316
February 2011168,294
March 2011168,719
April 2011169,897
May 2011169,879
June 2011167,697
July 2011169,839
August 2011171,950
September 2011171,557
October 2011168,221
November 2011169,290
December 2011169,294
January 2012167,329
February 2012167,485
March 2012168,198
April 2012172,215
May 2012173,575
June 2012175,752
July 2012175,133
August 2012174,811
September 2012173,737
October 2012174,526
November 2012173,559
December 2012175,073
January 2013175,374
February 2013172,500
March 2013169,919
April 2013171,308
May 2013174,735
June 2013177,256
July 2013177,399
August 2013177,960
September 2013179,490
October 2013179,492
November 2013182,368
December 2013183,724
January 2014184,310
February 2014183,147
March 2014182,257
April 2014185,964
May 2014189,241
June 2014192,989
July 2014194,412
August 2014195,091
September 2014197,218
October 2014198,782
November 2014199,531
December 2014199,895
January 2015201,238
February 2015205,347
March 2015206,888
April 2015206,648
May 2015208,128
June 2015208,476
July 2015212,392
August 2015212,815
September 2015215,095
October 2015215,206
November 2015219,897
December 2015221,707
January 2016225,336
February 2016224,319
March 2016226,987
April 2016230,581
May 2016235,473
June 2016238,447
July 2016241,126
August 2016243,032
September 2016247,219
October 2016248,163
November 2016250,478
December 2016250,757
January 2017250,046
February 2017251,567
March 2017255,269
April 2017257,675
May 2017256,906
June 2017256,271
July 2017260,110
August 2017263,175
September 2017264,176
October 2017263,140
November 2017260,636
December 2017261,769
January 2018261,785
February 2018265,042
March 2018263,606
April 2018265,495
May 2018267,017
June 2018268,452
July 2018270,632
August 2018270,670
September 2018271,232
October 2018268,961
November 2018267,654
December 2018269,230
January 2019265,740
February 2019264,694
March 2019264,512
April 2019266,844
May 2019267,233
June 2019263,606
July 2019262,315
August 2019262,208
September 2019263,552
October 2019264,683
November 2019266,516
December 2019267,301
January 2020265,692
February 2020261,720
March 2020259,834
April 2020263,227
May 2020264,670
June 2020261,159
July 2020259,409
August 2020261,275
September 2020266,787
October 2020267,250
November 2020267,383
December 2020268,204
January 2021271,755
February 2021272,417
March 2021274,032
April 2021273,959
May 2021273,946
June 2021276,099
July 2021276,742
August 2021285,001
September 2021287,992
October 2021290,732
November 2021288,577
December 2021291,546
January 2022293,899
February 2022297,582
March 2022300,396
April 2022304,502
May 2022302,705
June 2022302,298
July 2022306,184
August 2022313,442
September 2022317,328
October 2022320,375
November 2022320,717
December 2022316,560
January 2023314,176
February 2023312,343
March 2023316,379
April 2023313,536
May 2023311,897
June 2023308,987
July 2023312,228
August 2023314,900
September 2023315,485
October 2023315,357
November 2023313,947
December 2023310,405
January 2024309,118
February 2024310,138
March 2024313,562
April 2024306,563
May 2024303,818
June 2024304,154
July 2024311,579
August 2024315,417
September 2024316,776
October 2024314,148
November 2024313,548
December 2024314,676
January 2025312,533
February 2025314,900
March 2025312,633
April 2025315,457
May 2025311,863
June 2025315,981
July 2025321,327
August 2025326,332
September 2025326,611
October 2025328,432
November 2025327,595
December 2025328,374
January 2026322,542
February 2026325,741
March 2026327,908
April 2026330,486
May 2026335,169
June 2026331,319
July 2026333,824
Source →

People living in the area

196,398

Mid-2025 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£334,000

July 2026 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £333,824.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,173

August 2026 · Bedford council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.8% to 47.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.8% in Wootton & Kempston Rural to 47.9% in Greyfriars — a gap of 42.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wootton & Kempston Rural5.8%1953,385
Wixams & Wilstead8.2%3834,685
Putnoe9.1%3003,310
Bromham9.7%2892,988
Brickhill9.9%3683,721
Great Barford11.3%1661,471
Biddenham11.3%1401,234
Shortstown12.2%3222,647
Wyboston12.3%1791,460
Renhold & Ravensden12.3%1881,533
Clapham & Oakley12.5%3612,895
Riseley12.5%2061,651
Sharnbrook12.8%2131,664
Kempston North13.3%2241,685
Goldington13.7%4693,413
Great Denham13.8%2481,801
Kempston West14.9%2571,721
Kempston South16.4%2551,559
Harrold17.1%3031,771
Kempston Central & East20.1%7753,855
Kingsbrook22.6%9714,296
Riverfield23.5%3951,682
Queens Park30.6%9353,055
Cauldwell31.8%1,4544,566
De Parys31.9%9452,961
Castle & Newnham32.2%1,2093,753
Harpur38.7%1,6324,218
Greyfriars47.9%9491,980
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Biddenham to 6.5% in Goldington — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biddenham1.6%523,160
Great Denham2.2%1024,737
Kempston West2.6%1144,345
Shortstown3.1%2116,781
Renhold & Ravensden3.3%1303,928
Wootton & Kempston Rural3.3%2948,784
Great Barford3.4%1173,461
Wixams & Wilstead3.5%42912,237
Kempston South3.6%1484,099
Bromham3.7%2627,084
Riverfield3.7%1493,995
Clapham & Oakley3.8%2677,020
Harrold3.8%1644,261
Castle & Newnham3.9%3188,069
Brickhill4%3599,009
Sharnbrook4%1583,913
Putnoe4.2%3368,090
Riseley4.2%1693,990
Wyboston4.5%1613,552
De Parys4.6%3317,127
Queens Park4.8%4749,779
Kempston Central & East5%4809,660
Kempston North5.2%2154,153
Cauldwell5.4%64812,056
Greyfriars5.7%2374,188
Kingsbrook6%64010,673
Harpur6.5%5808,864
Goldington6.5%5398,232
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6% in Great Denham to 28.2% in Sharnbrook — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Denham6%2844,727
Queens Park8.6%8409,785
Greyfriars9%3784,190
Cauldwell9.5%1,14512,037
Kempston West9.8%4274,351
Shortstown10.8%7336,781
Kingsbrook12.6%1,34710,672
Wixams & Wilstead14.2%1,74112,230
Kempston Central & East15.2%1,4649,657
Riverfield15.5%6203,994
Wootton & Kempston Rural16%1,4098,798
Renhold & Ravensden16.3%6433,944
Castle & Newnham16.6%1,3398,082
Goldington16.8%1,3838,208
Harpur17.1%1,5178,873
Biddenham17.8%5643,171
Kempston South18.8%7724,107
De Parys18.8%1,3417,127
Kempston North19.8%8254,161
Harrold20.7%8844,261
Clapham & Oakley21%1,4747,014
Brickhill23.2%2,0878,999
Great Barford23.7%8183,454
Riseley24%9523,971
Wyboston25.7%9133,549
Bromham26.1%1,8477,076
Putnoe27%2,1788,070
Sharnbrook28.2%1,1033,916
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 28 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the opened visitor centre to connect local activity

The former shop now houses information and ticketing services.

Residents and visitors can find more of the borough’s offer.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Maintain the Corn Exchange before problems grow

The refurbishment case identifies a tired complex needing investment.

A venue needs safe reliable facilities as well as programming.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Greyfriars easier to cross and reach

The current scheme adds walking and cycling infrastructure.

A gateway should work for residents as well as traffic.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Greyfriars, Bedford

Greyfriars road and public-space works

Resurfacing and walking and cycling improvements are part of the wider gateway scheme.

Works underway September–October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Bedford Borough Council

What the source says: Overnight closures were scheduled through 28 October; completion is not yet inferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Greyfriars September construction update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Greyfriars easier to cross and reach →

How to track delivery →

Mayes Yard, Bedford town centre

What’s On Bedford Borough

A visitor information and box-office space has opened in the former Debenhams building.

Opened 28 May 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bedford Borough Council

What the source says: This completed ground-floor use is separate from wider redevelopment proposals.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town-centre programme report February 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the opened visitor centre to connect local activity →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bedford Corn Exchange

Corn Exchange refurbishment

An approved business case provides for refurbishment of the performance complex.

Business case and allocation approved; completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bedford Borough Council

What the source says: The decision provides up to £2.5 million across 2025/26–2026/27; approval is not finished work.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Corn Exchange refurbishment decision 1802 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the Corn Exchange before problems grow →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.