Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / De Parys

De Parys · Bedford

De Parys: your neighbourhood

De Parys electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across Bedford (12.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.9% here, compared with 34.7% across Bedford (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,341 out of 7,127.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

331 out of 7,127.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,131

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,131 out of 7,131.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.9%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,288 out of 6,029.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,486 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

480 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,456 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,355 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

322 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

898 out of 6,029.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

945 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,238 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

367 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · De Parys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for De Parys ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

462 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 406 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

De Parys ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · De Parys
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024218
October 2024323
November 2024364
December 2024336
January 2025343
February 2025345
March 2025244
April 2025445
May 2025246
June 20254111
July 20255913
August 20252411
September 20253811
October 2025439
November 2025286
December 20253510
January 2026312
February 2026388
March 20263813
April 2026333
May 2026427
June 2026497
July 2026536
August 20263411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · De Parys
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime186
shoplifting53
other theft51
criminal damage arson36
public order31
vehicle crime28
drugs22
burglary18
bicycle theft12
other crime10
robbery9
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →