Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / Kingsbrook

Kingsbrook · Bedford

Kingsbrook: your neighbourhood

Kingsbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (14.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.2% here, compared with 34.7% across Bedford (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.5% here, compared with 15.7% across Bedford (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,347 out of 10,672.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

640 out of 10,673.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,682

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,682 out of 10,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,178 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,523 out of 4,306.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

967 out of 4,306.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,911 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,062 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

407 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,955 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

971 out of 4,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,217 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,308 out of 4,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

351 out of 8,324.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingsbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,567 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,252 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingsbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 210 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingsbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410617
October 202411614
November 202410511
December 20248523
January 202510110
February 202510117
March 20258721
April 202510020
May 202511018
June 202512623
July 202511833
August 20259736
September 20258326
October 20258120
November 202511616
December 20259813
January 202610116
February 20267424
March 202612039
April 202616833
May 202617724
June 202613222
July 202620740
August 202621026
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingsbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime471
shoplifting467
public order129
vehicle crime110
criminal damage arson88
other theft88
burglary55
drugs49
robbery36
other crime29
bicycle theft27
possession of weapons14
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →