Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / Cauldwell

Cauldwell · Bedford

Cauldwell: your neighbourhood

Cauldwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across Bedford (12.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.5% here, compared with 16.7% across Bedford (7.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,145 out of 12,037.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

648 out of 12,056.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,051

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,051 out of 12,051.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,794 out of 9,479.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,573 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,029 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,062 out of 9,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,981 out of 9,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 9,469.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,239 out of 9,479.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,454 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,015 out of 9,469.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,097 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Cauldwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

426 out of 9,469.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cauldwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,544 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,622 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cauldwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 144 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cauldwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411225
October 202411126
November 202413925
December 202414016
January 202515322
February 20251518
March 202510924
April 202512716
May 202515224
June 202512622
July 202517630
August 202512634
September 202512428
October 20259614
November 202514114
December 202510211
January 202611718
February 202611516
March 202614130
April 20269839
May 202613230
June 202616418
July 202617033
August 202614429
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cauldwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime691
public order140
other theft139
criminal damage arson133
vehicle crime120
drugs80
shoplifting75
burglary51
other crime36
bicycle theft27
possession of weapons24
robbery18
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →