Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →

Putnoe · Bedford

Putnoe: your neighbourhood

Putnoe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 27% here, compared with 16.7% across Bedford (10.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Bedford (10 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (7.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,178 out of 8,070.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

336 out of 8,090.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,076

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,076 out of 8,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,367 out of 6,732.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,591 out of 3,305.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

450 out of 3,305.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,878 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,687 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,033 out of 6,732.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

300 out of 3,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,121 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

289 out of 3,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Putnoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Putnoe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

291 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Putnoe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Putnoe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024313
October 2024185
November 2024200
December 2024264
January 2025321
February 2025273
March 2025285
April 2025194
May 2025202
June 20253310
July 20252210
August 2025166
September 2025278
October 20253914
November 2025205
December 2025223
January 2026176
February 2026165
March 20262912
April 20263613
May 2026236
June 20262114
July 2026219
August 20262010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Putnoe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
other theft27
vehicle crime24
criminal damage arson22
public order21
drugs13
other crime13
possession of weapons7
burglary6
bicycle theft3
robbery2
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →