Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / Castle & Newnham

Castle & Newnham · Bedford

Castle & Newnham: your neighbourhood

Castle & Newnham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across Bedford (13.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.2% here, compared with 34.7% across Bedford (12.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (6.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,339 out of 8,082.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

318 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,069

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,069 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,203 out of 6,781.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,625 out of 3,748.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

480 out of 3,748.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,133 out of 6,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,431 out of 6,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 6,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

880 out of 6,781.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,209 out of 3,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,262 out of 6,791.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

377 out of 3,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Newnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 6,791.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle & Newnham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,399 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle & Newnham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle & Newnham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410833
October 202412234
November 20248315
December 2024859
January 2025789
February 20257213
March 202510820
April 202510919
May 202510318
June 202513417
July 202510017
August 202512621
September 202512015
October 202512413
November 20258617
December 20259614
January 20268011
February 20268415
March 20269311
April 202613318
May 202611012
June 202613817
July 202621020
August 202612523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle & Newnham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime537
shoplifting246
public order122
other theft85
vehicle crime81
criminal damage arson80
drugs79
burglary48
bicycle theft37
robbery31
possession of weapons25
theft from the person17
other crime11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →