Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / Clapham & Oakley

Clapham & Oakley · Bedford

Clapham & Oakley: your neighbourhood

Clapham & Oakley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (7.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 19% across Bedford (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11% here, compared with 15.7% across Bedford (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,474 out of 7,014.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

267 out of 7,020.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,009

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,009 out of 7,009.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,948 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,295 out of 2,896.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

318 out of 2,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,056 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,415 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

361 out of 2,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,428 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

262 out of 2,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Clapham & Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clapham & Oakley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 210 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clapham & Oakley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clapham & Oakley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024174
October 2024170
November 2024191
December 2024111
January 2025141
February 2025121
March 2025111
April 2025142
May 202592
June 202592
July 20255613
August 2025212
September 2025214
October 2025234
November 2025280
December 2025193
January 2026180
February 202693
March 2026213
April 2026173
May 2026357
June 2026272
July 2026255
August 2026245
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clapham & Oakley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
criminal damage arson46
vehicle crime21
other theft19
public order19
burglary10
other crime10
shoplifting7
possession of weapons6
drugs3
bicycle theft2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →