Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / Biddenham

Biddenham · Bedford

Biddenham: your neighbourhood

Biddenham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.9% here, compared with 34.7% across Bedford (20.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (11.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.2% here, compared with 16.8% across Bedford (9.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

564 out of 3,171.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

52 out of 3,160.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,162

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,162 out of 3,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,384 out of 2,519.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

30%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

371 out of 1,238.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

77 out of 1,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

847 out of 2,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,615 out of 2,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38 out of 2,524.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 2,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

140 out of 1,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

537 out of 2,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

62 out of 1,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Biddenham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62 out of 2,524.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Biddenham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

181 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 128 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Biddenham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 10 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Biddenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024101
October 2024101
November 2024123
December 2024110
January 202580
February 2025100
March 202562
April 2025121
May 202565
June 2025147
July 2025143
August 20251511
September 2025351
October 2025160
November 2025190
December 202592
January 2026131
February 2026161
March 2026153
April 202683
May 2026121
June 2026131
July 202685
August 2026172
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Biddenham
CategoryMapped crimes
vehicle crime68
violent crime67
criminal damage arson12
other theft9
burglary6
drugs6
public order5
other crime4
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →