Skip to content
Bedford Counts — Bedford, in numbers.Local help →
Bedford Counts / Kempston South

Kempston South · Bedford

Kempston South: your neighbourhood

Kempston South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 16% across Bedford (11.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 34.7% across Bedford (9.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20% here, compared with 16.8% across Bedford (3.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

772 out of 4,107.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

148 out of 4,099.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,106

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,106 out of 4,106.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

835 out of 3,331.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

724 out of 1,550.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

237 out of 1,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,138 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,102 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

83 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

666 out of 3,331.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

255 out of 1,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

78 out of 1,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Kempston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kempston South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

349 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 366 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kempston South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kempston South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024493
October 2024434
November 2024331
December 2024334
January 2025293
February 2025292
March 20252110
April 2025197
May 2025341
June 2025207
July 2025308
August 2025260
September 2025230
October 2025206
November 2025306
December 2025245
January 2026362
February 2026375
March 20263011
April 2026364
May 2026218
June 2026226
July 2026345
August 20263610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kempston South
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting113
violent crime103
public order28
other theft23
vehicle crime18
criminal damage arson18
burglary13
other crime13
drugs10
robbery5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bedford →